Departments

American Indian Studies

(Tribal Administration and Governance)

Department Head: Jill Doerfler
Director of Graduate Studies: Tadd Johnson
American Indian Studies: Carter Meland
Tribal Administration and Governance: Joseph Bauerkemper
Senior Office/Admin Service Supervisor: Tami Lawlor

Art and Design

Department Head: Jennifer Webb
Associate Head: Steve Bardolph
Prin Ofc & Admin Specialist: Jane Ebersviller
Budget Officer: Rae Ann Johnson
Studio Technician: Freddie Parrella

Communication

(Journalism)

Department Head: David Gore
Associate Head: Deborah Petersen-Perlman
Internship Coordinator (COMM): Alastair Knowles
Internship Coordinator and Program Director (JOUR): Deborah Petersen-Perlman
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Sue Brockopp
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Meghan Haider

English, Linguistics, and Writing Studies

Department Head & Linguistics Coordinator: Will Salmon
Associate Head: Krista Twu
English B.A. Coordinator: John Schwetman
Writing Studies B.A. Coordinator: David Beard
College and Advanced Writing Program Administrator: Avesa Rockwell
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Michele Larson

Geography and Philosophy

(Interdisciplinary Studies)

Department Head: Jeanine Weekes Schroer (Philosophy, Cognitive Science)
Associate Head: Laure Charleux (Environment, Sustainability and Geography, GIS)
Interdisciplinary Studies Coordinator: Katie Van Wert
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Bridget Park

History, Political Science, and International Studies

(Pre-law)

Department Head: Cynthia Rugeley (Political Science)
Associate Head: Jeffrey Rop (History)
African and African American Studies: Chang'aa Mweti
International Studies Director: Mary Caprioli
Museum Studies Certificate & Public History: David Woodward
PreLaw: Joseph Staats
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Geraldine Hughes

Music

Department Head: TBD
Graduate Studies Director: David Edmund
Director of Athletic Bands: Sean Phelan
Director of Choral Activities: Richard Robbins
Facility Manager and Technical Director: Don Schraufnagel
Executive Oper/Stud Svs Spec, Graduate Program Coordinator​, Recruitment Specialist: Dee Charles

Studies in Justice, Culture, and Social Change

Department Head: Scott Vollum
Associate Head: Jennifer Jones
Anthropology Coordinator: Kathryn Milun
Criminology Program Coordinator: Jeff Maahs
Sociology Program Coordinator: Janelle Wilson
Internship Coordinator: Rob Weidner
Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies Coordinator: Emily Gaarder
Office/Admin Service Supv: Debbie Rose
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Andrea Sande

Theatre

Department Head: Mark Harvey
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Beth Matson
Principal Office and Administrative Specialist: Mary Jo Aubin
Assistant Technical Director: Sean Dumm

World Languages and Cultures

Department Head and Spanish Studies Coordinator: Jennifer Brady
Chinese Area Studies Coordinator: Weiqing Zhang
Cultural Entrepreneurship Coordinator: Aparna Katre
French Studies Coordinator: Dana Lindaman
German Studies Coordinator: Kristen Hylenski
Executive Office and Admin Specialist: Lori Roberts

Campus Directory & Maps

UMD staff or faculty: UMD People Directory
UMD departments: UMD Department Directory
UMD map, buildings and halls: Directory