CAHSS Committees

CAHSS Administrative Committee

  • Jeremy Youde, Chair (Dean)
  • Mitra Emad (Associate Dean)
  • Caty Kaups (Admin Manager)
  • Pam Spencer (Advising Director)
  • Cindy Christian (Alworth Institute)
  • Thomas Dorr (Technology Professional)
  • Jennifer Webb (A&D)
  • Jill Doerfler (AIS)
  • Aaron Boyson (COMM)
  • Krista Twu (ELWS)
  • Jeanine Weekes Schroer (GeoPhil)
  • Cindy Rugeley (HPSI)
  • Paula Gudmundson (MU)
  • Scott Vollum (SJCSC)
  • Mark Harvey (TH)

Campus-Level Committees

  • Faculty Senate—Rebecca Katz Harwood (22-25)
  • Faculty Senate—position to be filled for Fall 23
  • Teaching and Learning—Tom Isbell (22-25)
  • Teaching and Learning—Avesa Rockwell (20-23)
  • Planning and Budget—position to be filled for 22-23
  • Liberal Education—Jennifer Moore (22-25)
  • Liberal Education—Kristin Hylenski (22-25)
  • Assessment—Holly Brining (20-23)
  • Assessment—Lindsay Jungman (22-25)
  • Athletics—Krista Twu (22-25)
  • Research/Scholarship/Creative Activity—David Beard (21-24)
  • IT & Library—Weiqing Zhang (22-25)
  • Facilities—Jennifer Webb (21-24)

College-Level Committees Senate

  • Gloria Brush (A&D)
  • Jill Doerfler (AIS)
  • John Hatcher (COMM)
  • Hilary Kowino (ELWS)
  • To Be Named (GeoPhil)
  • Gideon Mailer (HPSI)
  • Ted Schoen (MU)
  • Jeff Maahs (SJCSC)
  • Rebecca Katz Harwood (TH)
  • Maureen Tobin Stanley (WLC)

Curriculum

  • Jeanine Weekes Schroer, Chair (GeoPhil)
  • Jim Klueg (A&D)
  • Carter Meland (AIS)
  • Ryan Goei/Michael Pfau (COMM)
  • Chongwon Park (ELWS)
  • Joe Staats/Qiang Feng (HPSI)
  • Jeff Maahs (SJCSC)
  • Curtis Phillips (TH)
  • Maureen Tobin Stanely (WLC)
  • Mitra Emad, ex officio (Dean’s Office)
  • Pam Spencer, ex officio (Advising Director)

Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity

  • Sara Blaylock (A&D) 22-24
  • Hairong Feng (COMM) 21-23
  • Susan Maher (ELWS) 21-23
  • Carter Meland (AIS) 21-23
  • Mark Whitlock (MU) 22-24
  • One staff position still available

Teaching and Learning

  • Cindy Christian (Alworth) 21-23
  • John Hatcher (COMM) 21-23
  • Kristin Hylenski (WLC) 21-23
  • Susan Perala-Dewey (ELWS) 21-23
  • Lauren Roth (TH) 22-24
  • Doug Thompson (AIS) 22-24

Strategic Planning and Budget

  • Mary Caprioli (HPSI)
  • Laure Charleux (GeoPhil)
  • Rebecca Katz Harwood (TH)
  • Aparna Katre (WLC)
  • Debbie Rose (SJCSC)
  • Scott Vollum (SJCSC)

Technology and Resource

  • Evan Brier (ELWS) 22-24
  • Lisa Fitzpatrick (MMAD) 21-23
  • Betsy Hunt (A&D) 21-23
  • Dana Lindaman (WLC) 22-24
  • Dan Nolan (WLC) 22-24
  • Curtis Phillips (TH) 22-24
  • Caitlin Quinn (TH) 22-24
  • Justin Rubin (MU) 21-23
  • Thomas Dorr, ex officio
  • Up to two student positions available